Keeping You Safe

MY PRIVACY POLICY

 

Joe has a responsibility to keep all of your personal information safe. This page explains how he handles your personal information.

This policy is made for young people and adults.

Joe is responsible for looking after your information. Joe, Adheres to the Data Protection Act 2018.

Joe takes great care with your personal information. Sometimes the law means we will have to share your personal information. But this is always to protect you and others. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact hello@thejoeplumb.co.uk

What is your personal information used for?

 

Your information to help us support you in the best and safest way possible.

 

It is used it for things like:

  • Keeping notes of our conversations in 1-2-1 chats, over the phone, or messages to Joe.

  • Rereading these notes when you contact Joe again to make sure he can give you the best help and advice that he can.

  • Sharing your information with other people if you ask us to or Joe needs to.

 

The reason for using your information

 

When Joe use's any of your personal information he needs to have a legal reason for using it. The reason  is called ‘public task’. This means that Joe will use your personal information to make sure you are safe and supported in the best way possible.

 

Sharing your information with other people

 

Whenever you talk to Joe it's confidential. This means that he will not tell anyone.

But sometimes `Joe will need to tell someone to ensure your safety and welfare.

 

This would be if:

  • You ask Joe to;

  • Joe believes your life or someone else's life is in danger;

  • You're being hurt by someone in a position of trust.

  • You tell Joe that you're seriously harming another person;

  • Joe is told he has to by law, for example for a court case.